Is Burning Money Illegal? Understanding Currency Defacement Laws
[…] But why is this the case, and what exactly does the law say about defacing or destroying money?

The Letter of the Law: Federal Statutes on Currency Mutilation

The U.S. government takes the integrity of its currency seriously, and several laws are in place to prevent its defacement and destruction. These laws are codified in Title 18 of the United States Code. Specifically, two sections are most relevant when discussing the legality of burning money and similar actions: Section 333 and Section 331.

18 U.S. Code § 333: Defacing Paper Money

This section directly addresses the mutilation of paper currency, outlining what actions are prohibited and the penalties for violation. The law states:

“Whoever mutilates, cuts, defaces, disfigures, or perforates, or unites or cements together, or does any other thing to any bank bill, draft, note, or other evidence of debt issued by any national banking association, or Federal Reserve bank, or the Federal Reserve System, with intent to render such bank bill, draft, note, or other evidence of debt unfit to be reissued, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”

This law clearly prohibits actions like burning, tearing, or otherwise altering paper money with the intention of making it unusable. The penalty can include fines and imprisonment for up to six months.

18 U.S. Code § 331: Mutilating Coins