Is Burning Money Illegal? Understanding Currency Defacement Laws
[…] This law clearly prohibits actions like burning, tearing, or otherwise altering paper money with the intention of making it unusable. The penalty can include fines and imprisonment for up to six months.

18 U.S. Code § 331: Mutilating Coins

While Section 333 focuses on paper money, Section 331 addresses the mutilation of coins. This law is broader, reflecting the historical significance of coins and the precious metals they once contained. It reads:

“Whoever fraudulently alters, defaces, mutilates, impairs, diminishes, falsifies, scales, or lightens any of the coins coined at the mints of the United States, or any foreign coins which are by law made current or are in actual use or circulation as money within the United States; or whoever fraudulently possesses, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or brings into the United States, any such coin, knowing the same to be altered, defaced, mutilated, impaired, diminished, falsified, scaled, or lightened shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

This law prohibits a wide range of actions, including altering coins to reduce their value for fraudulent purposes.